Skip to main content

Table 3 Characteristics of the participants at initial visit (n = 117)

From: Evaluation of pharmacy-led weight management service to minimise the risk of cardiovascular disease

Gender distribution Sex Frequency (n) Percentage (%)
Males 32 27.4
Females 85 72.6
Age distribution Age range Frequency (n) Percentage (%)
18–24 years 6 5.1
25–34 years 18 15.4
35–44 years 29 24.8
45–54 years 32 27.4
 > 55 years 32 27.4
Educational level Type Frequency (n) Percentage (%)
Primary school 3 2.6
Secondary school 49 41.9
Higher education (college/university) 65 55.6
Monthly income Euros (€) Frequency (n) Percentage (%)
 < 500 26 22.2
500–999 53 45.3
1000–1500 22 18.8
 > 1500 7 6.0
No reported income 9 7.7
Smoking status
*Pack years can be calculated as follows: number of pack-years = number of cigarettes smoked per day/20) × number of years smoked
Smokers Frequency (n) Percentage (%)
No 84 71.8
Yes 33 28.2
Pack years* Frequency (n = 33) Percentage (%)
 ≤ 15 13 39.4
 > 15 20 60.6
Have you ever thought to stop smoking? (n = 33)
Answer Frequency Percentage (%)
Yes 28 84.8
No 5 15.2
Do you have concerns that when you quit smoking you will gain weight? (n = 33)
Answer Frequency Percentage (%)
Yes 25 75.8
No 8 24.2
AUDIT-C score Scores Frequency (n = 80) Percentage (%)
1 17 21.3
2 14 17.5
3 13 16.3
4 10 12.5
5 8 10
6 9 11.3
7 5 6.3
8 1 1.3
9 1 1.3
10 2 2.5
Eating status Typical diet Frequency (n) Percentage (%)
Mainly vegetables 2 1.7
Mainly meat (including poultry and fish) 12 10.3
Mainly meat (including poultry and fish) and vegetables 12 10.3
Variety of foods (e.g. fruits, vegetables, meat, dairy sweets, fatty and starchy foods) 91 77.8
Reported meals/day Reported snacks/day
Number of meals Frequency (n) Percentage (%) Number of snacks Frequency (n) Percentage (%)
1 8 6.8 0 39 33.3
2 56 47.9 1 28 23.9
3 38 32.5 2 29 24.8
4 11 9.4 3 11 9.4
5 4 3.4 4 9 7.7
   > 4 1 0.9
Mediterranean diet score Frequency (n) Percentage (%)
 ≤ 5 28 23.9
6–7 47 40.2
8 19 16.2
9 13 11.1
 ≥ 10 10 8.5
Physical activity (PA)   No reported PA (participants) PA < 150 min (participants) PA ≥ 150 min (participants)
Frequency (n) 28 38 51
Percentage (%) 23.9 32.5 43.6
Mean minutes - 81.71 (SD = 30.5) 248.53 (SD = 82.7)
Minimum minutes 20 150
Maximum minutes 130 540