Skip to main content

Table 2 Opening and Closing of Pharmacies at District Level

From: To evaluate the impact of opening up ownership of pharmacies in South Africa

DistrictDeprivationPopulationPharmacies Registered Pre 2003Pharmacies Registered Post 2003
QuintileDep. Index20012016Inactive in 2014Active in 2014Total Active in 2003Active in 2014Inactive in 2014
TotalActive in 2003Inactive in 2003
Free State
Thabo Mofutsanyane346,082725,939779,330263231316152
Fezile Dabi429,952460,315494,777244201115202
Lejweleputswe442,767657,012646,920575521419192
Xhariep319,756135,250125,8846153420
Mangaung543,466645,440787,804539441019379
Total2,623,9562,834,7151662214451739315
Kwa Zulu-Natal
Umkhanyakudi126,390573,341689,0917073371
Zululand146,844854,779892,310182165792
Uthungulu/King Cetshwayo213,210885,964971,135163131619187
Umzinyathi118,719480,413554,883120121192
Amajuba331,444468,036531,32825520611121
Uthukela220,149656,984706,589113869101
Umgungundlovu346,784927,8451,095,8656324392347424
Illembe211,018560,389657,61314410610113
Ethekwini535,4313,090,1213,702,2312716121012218315126
Harry Gwala124,167334,033510,8645143470
Ugu217,593704,031753,336225171621161
Total9,535,93611,065,24546410835620731529248
Mpumalanga
Ehlanzeni326,6961,447,0521,754,9312942512165510
Gert Sibanda326,696900,0071,135,409462443032214
Nkangala427,0611,018,8271,445,6244811372031436
Total3,365,8864,335,96412317106627911920
Limpopo
Mopani222,3411,061,4481,159,1861631358423
Vhembe213,2101,198,0551,393,949743610332
Capricorn216,4971,154,6911,330,436331023818455
Waterberg314,277614,156745,758200201313262
Sekhukhune131,837967,1851,169,76271678212
Total4,995,5355,799,091831865395716714
North West
Dr Kenneth Kaunda445,323628,436742,822761752021357
Bojanale243,8911,188,4571,657,149502481921615
Ngaka Modiri Molema315,738806,587889,10822517813200
Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati114,305448,862459,3588175650
Total3,072,3423,748,4371569147526112112
Gauteng
Tshwane526,2991,982,2343,275,152297612368114222156
Ekurhuleni527,3952,752,6783,379,104251512008713815928
Sedibeng536,161796,756957,5296015452540336
City of Johannesburg525,9343,225,3094,949,3464787440410818232154
Westrand427,030744,157838,594469371625288
Total9,501,13413,399,7251132210922317527762152
Northern Cape
John T Gaetsewe244,015175,125242,2656152343
Frances Baard412,451325,501387,74223419913126
Pixley ka Seme229,618164,607195,5968265720
Namakwa416,438108,110115,4897342531
Z F Mgcawu328,126210,310252,6912024483
Total983,6531,193,78346103622322913
Eastern Cape
Alfred Nzo129,312392,180867,8643210291
O R Tambo122,0071,676,5901,457,38411001190
Joe Gqabi121,976350,211372,9115233550
Chris Hani132,933809,582840,05485361171
Amathole115,0361,675,901880,7915502760
Cacadu/Sarah Baartman343,497388,207479,92210912231111
Nelson Mandela Bay535,7961,028,0161,263,0516966341107542
Buffalo City423,377702,281834,997252501338310
Total7,022,9686,996,97412611511872021425
Western Cape
Central Karoo418,26460,48374,2473031120
Eden425,204454,924611,2793415192035377
Overberg544,562203,519286,7868171011102
Cape Winelands544,197730,494866,0013310231424355
City of Cape Town514,6112,892,2434,005,0153248324111019319433
West Coast51.00282,673436,40311471014161
Total4,624,3366,279,73141311330016527829448
  1. Note
  2. *This South African Index of Multiple Deprivation (SAIMD) includes indicators from four domains: income and material deprivation, employment deprivation, education deprivation, and living environment deprivation, measured at either the individual or household level according to the indicator. This calculation was done in 2013/14 based on the 2011 census and was assumed to remain constant over the time period. (District Health Barometer (2016/17) [21]
  3. *The overall SAIMD combines these individual domains of deprivation using equal weights
  4. * The results were produced at ward level, with the most deprived ward given a rank of 1 and the least deprived a rank of 4277 [30].
  5. *Each district was ranked according to level of deprivation and categorised into a socio-economic quintile (SEQ)
  6. *Districts that fall into Quintile 1 (lowest quintile) are the most deprived districts. Those that fall into Quintile 5 are the least deprived (best-off) [30]